Who can attend the Bargaining Conference?

not members and no page tag

Answer

Any member in good standing who is elected at the Local meeting prior to June 17 can attend as a delegate. The number of delegates from each Local is determined by the Local’s size.

Additionally, the President and Local Vice-Presidents will attend. There will be up to 4 representatives from the Regional Women’s Committee in attendance, along with a number of other designated PSAC Regional Committee members in attendance, subject to Regulation 15 and PSAC approvals.

Conference delegates review all submitted proposals in order of priority as assigned by the Locals.

Delegates will debate each proposal's likelihood of success at the bargaining table, and select  the proposals that will go forward to the negotiating table. 

If you wish to nominate someone as a Local delegate to the Bargaining Conference, please click the button to access the online form. Hard copy forms are also available 

 

 

Membership (person level):
Page tag: has access